CLA-2-90:TC:A15: MLL B84006

Mr. Steve Agnew
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, Washington 98231

RE: The tariff classification of an industrial coater controller from Canada.

Dear Mr. Agnew:

In your letter dated March 31, 1997 on behalf of Measurex Devron, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The model 9188 AutoGap-Precision Coater Control is designed to be attached to an industrial coating machine. This device measures and checks the weight and uniformity of coatings being applied by the machine and adjusts the coater's controls as necessary to ensure consistent thickness and coverage.

The applicable subheading for the model 9188 coater control will be 9032.89.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus;...Other instruments and apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

William Green
Area Port Director
Area Port of Washington, D.C.